Vodafone Idea Continues Its 12 Month Long Subscriber Losing Streak: TRAI

Vodafone Idea Continues Its 12 Month Long Subscriber Losing Streak: TRAI

Telecom Regulatory of India released its report on the subscriber base for October 2021. Vodafone Idea, the merged entity of Vodafone and Idea Cellular, has also achieved a milestone if we observe the wireless subscriber numbers for the past 12 months. In this Analysis, let’s look into the subscriber numbers and the priority circle performance.

  • Make Telecom Talk My Trusted Source
  • Source of Google
  • Source of Google

Vi (Vodafone Idea) Records Continuous Subscriber loss for the last 12 plus Months

MonthTRAI Data forTotal SubscribersNet AdditionVLR %
Month 1Nov 2021267,129,032-1,897,05086.69
Month 2Dec 2021265,514,322-1,614,71086.42
Month 3Jan 2022265,125,240-389,08286.3
Month 4Feb 2022263,593,051-1,532,18985.7
Month 5Mar 2022260,774,732-2,818,31986.7
Month 6Apr 2022259,206,066-1,568,66685.77
Month 7May 2022258,446,808-759,25885.14
Month 8Jun 2022256,645,622-1,801,18685.2
Month 9Jul 2022255,102,703-1,542,91985.03
Month 10Aug 2022253,144,350-1,958,35384.65
Month 11Sep 2022249,132,806-4,011,54485.17
Month 12Oct 2022245,623,140-3,509,66686.2

From 267,129,032 wireless subscribers in November 2021 to 245,623,140 wireless subscribers in October 2022, Vi (Vodafone Idea) has come a long way with subscriber loss. Even the VLR hovered around 86 per cent, which saw many ups and downs.

Also Read: Vodafone Idea Lost Subscribers in All of its Circles Except Delhi and Karnataka: TRAI Data

Vodafone Idea (Vi) Wireless Subscribers for October 2022

Sl. NoCircleSep 2022Oct 2022Subscriber Gain/Loss
1Andhra Pradesh & Telangana12,491,95512,300,968-190,987
2Assam2,264,2842,203,229-61,055
3Bihar9,959,6429,700,393-259,249
4Delhi16,616,49516,668,65152,156
5Gujarat23,266,73322,971,933-294,800
6Haryana7,729,4827,633,531-95,951
7Himachal Pradesh521,480510,985-10,495
8Jammu & Kashmir414,420408,684-5,736
9Karnataka7,668,0927,636,633-31,459
10Kerala14,990,80214,878,749-112,053
11Kolkata5,993,1355,947,569-45,566
12Madhya Pradesh18,318,85417,867,798-451,056
13Maharashtra & Goa26,351,73125,785,346-566,385
14Mumbai11,440,56711,515,15574,588
15North East1,023,2141,004,679-18,535
16Odisha1,677,8241,645,826-31,998
17Punjab7,640,3107,544,015-96,295
18Rajasthan10,609,21510,400,783-208,432
19Tamil Nadu17,445,19517,221,976-223,219
20Uttar Pradesh East19,609,01919,331,519-277,500
21Uttar Pradesh West17,878,47917,532,134-346,345
22West Bengal15,221,87814,912,584-309,294
Total249,132,806245,623,140-3,509,666
Net Addition-4,011,544-3,509,666

Vodafone Idea lost 3,509,666 wireless subscribers in all of its circles except Delhi and Mumbai. Vi lost most subscribers in Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra & Goa, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh East, Uttar Pradesh West and West Bengal.