COAI releases India’s GSM subscription data for August 2015; Airtel bags most consumers

By September 28th, 2015 AT 3:15 PM

Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI), the joint body of GSM operators in the country, has released GSM subscriber figures for the month of August 2015. The combined subscriber base of all seven members reached 726.1 million by the end of August 2015, which is 4.49 million more than 721.61 million from July 2015.

mobile-india-broadband

Airtel leads the subscriber addition with 1.31 million new subscribers followed by Vodafone, which added 1.17 million new customers. Idea was at the third spot adding 1.13 million subscribers. Aircel & Telenor each added 0.38 million new subscribers, while Videocon added 0.09 million new subscribers. Among all 22 circles, Maharashtra telecom circle bagged the maximum connections with 0.81 million new subscribers, while Uttar Pradesh East remains the largest circle in the country with a total subscriber base of 64.28 million subscribers.

Airtel has maintained its top position in terms of number of subscribers with 232.98 million users. Vodafone is at second position (186.58 million subscribers) and Idea secured third spot (163.93 million subscribers). Meanwhile, Aircel and Uninor stand at fourth and fifth positions with 83.75 million and 47.55 million subscribers respectively.

You can check operator-wise subscription data in the chart below.

Operator Wise GSM Subscription Data of August by COAI
OperatorsSubscribers in July  (in Millions)Subscribers in August (in Millions)Total Addition in Aug.
Bharti Airtel231.66232.981.31
Vodafone 185.43186.581.17
Idea 162.74163.931.13
AIRCEL83.3883.750.38
Telenor47.1847.550.38
Videocon7.737.810.09
MTNL3.483.500.02
All India721.61726.104.49

You can also check detailed circle-wise subscription data in the chart below.

Circle Wise GSM Subscription Data of August by COAI
CircleTotal Subs (in million)

As of Aug

Subscriber Addition by OperatorsTotal Addition in Circle
AirtelVodafoneIdea AircelTelenorVideoconMTNL
Delhi34.753,66036,45024,9911,09,201——–——–1,0671,75,369
Mumbai21.7772,20458,55367,56344,105——–——–17,2692,59,694
Chennai11.6522119,995——–33,703——–——–——–53,919
Kolkata15.1226,44629,414-(6,117)20,484——–——–——–70,227
Maharashtra62.041,41,3352,25,5363,09,74774,67657,994——–——–8,09,288
Gujarat47.18-(91,950)68,47772,307——–20,695-(5,763)——–63,766
A.P.52.512,18,09976,7571,10,241-(5,026)80,937——–——–4,81,008
Karnataka38.711,62,71198,24975,44185,391——–——–4,21,792
Tamil Nadu46.951,02,2841,53,5742,60,544-(6,16,737)——–——–——–-(1,00,335)
Kerala21.6553,22553,8831,06,12342,192——–——–——–2,55,423
Punjab20.01-(20,293)17,910-(46,027)8,862——–——–——–-(39,548)
Haryana14.50-(21,022)17,628-(42,418)——–——–24,444——–-(21,368)
UP West40.04-(50,093)21,187-(68,408)41,065-(45,515)1,352——–-(1,00,412)
UP East64.281,24,995-(1,64,443)-(46,553)1,15,2121,86,5621,175——–2,14,598
Rajasthan42.5961,54016,47032,8251,15,034——–——–——–2,26139
MP41.381,22,26885,79719,310-(500)——–70,578——–2,97,453
WB38.0787,02568,60714,15169,680——–——–——–2,39,463
HP5.1287,8056,0977,5713,838——–——–——–1,03,511
Bihar59.0781,0741,86,3202,41,6041,17,26689,753969——–7,16,986
Orissa18.4816,66232,31119,19288,431——–——–——–1,56,596
Assam14.2733,14520,0728,87036,655——–——–——–98,742
N East8.4514,14920,250-(2,303)32,100——–——–——–64,196
  1. J&K.
7.2587,048-(22,159)8,588-(31,628)——–——–——–41,849
Total N EA726.10 Million1.31 Million1.17 Million1.13 Million0.38 Million0.38 Million0.09 Million0.02 Million44,90,156 (4.49 Million)

guest
55 Comments
newest
oldest
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Recent Posts

Vodafone Idea Tariffs Likely to See 15-20% Hike Very Soon

Supporting earlier rumours of Vodafone Idea’s tariff hike, a new report by ET Telecom now says the struggling telco might...

Early CAD Render of OnePlus 9 Suggests Similar Design to OnePlus 8T

We are still months away from the launch of the OnePlus 9 series and a CAD render of the standard...

Tata Sky Binge+ Set-Top Box Price Temporarily Reduced to Rs 2,799

DTH operator Tata Sky has introduced a new offer to the customers who are looking to purchase a connection. The...