India Witnessed Addition of Over 7,000 5G BTS in January 2024

Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, and Rajasthan are the top five states which saw the highest addition of 5G BTS during the month.

Highlights

  • Over 7,000 5G BTS deployed in India in January 2024.
  • Total 5G BTS count reaches 419,849 by the end of January.
  • Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, and Rajasthan witness highest BTS additions.

Follow Us

India Added Over 7,000 5G BTS in January 2024
India witnessed the addition of over 7,000 5G BTS during the month of January 2024, according to the Department of Telecommunication (DoT) 5G Base Transceiver Station (BTS) Deployment Statistics. Specifically, a total of 7,635 BTS have been deployed across all states and Union Territories, according to the DoT, bringing the total 5G BTS count in India to 419,849 by the end of January, i.e., on January 31, 2024.

Also Read: Lakshadweep Sees the Addition of 5G BTS in October 2023




5G BTS Deployment

At the end of December, India had around 412,214 5G BTS, and this number increased to around 419,849 by the end of January 2024, according to the DoT. Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, and Rajasthan are the top five states which saw the highest addition of 5G BTS during the month. Ladakh witnessed the addition of 1 5G BTS; however, Andaman and Nicobar and Lakshadweep (UT) didn't see the addition of any 5G BTS.

Also Read: Airtel 5G Plus Enables High-Speed Connectivity in Lakshadweep for Tourists

5G BTS in January 2024

Sl. No
State/UT
BTS as on
BTS Additions in Jan 2024
31 Dec 202331 Jan 2024
1Uttar Pradesh4574646704958
2Karnataka2668127530849
3West Bengal2623326855622
4Tamil Nadu3173932276537
5Rajasthan2391524418503
6Maharashtra4339143881490
7Bihar2011820522404
8Madhya Pradesh1791118295384
9Gujarat2835928715356
10Haryana1482415110286
11Odisha1126411501237
12Andhra Pradesh1727017505235
13Punjab1443714644207
14Telangana1613316337204
15Jammu & Kashmir (UT)62816476195
16Assam75047692188
17Manipur641787146
18Chhattisgarh60926232140
19Jharkhand88358975140
20Kerala1861918730111
21Himachal Pradesh37243827103
22Delhi110121109381
23Uttarakhand5202525856
24Puducherry (UT)47651438
25Meghalaya59762225
26Tripura1068109325
27Nagaland63966324
28Arunachal Pradesh49251523
29Chandigarh (UT)68971122
30Goa93695519
31Mizoram39140211
32UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu3643739
33Sikkim2902966
34Laddakh2242251
35Andaman & Nicobar1151150
36Lakshadweep (UT)220
Total4122144198497635

Operator Landscape

Currently, only two private operators in India, namely Bharti Airtel and Reliance Jio, are deploying 5G Networks, while the other private telco, Vodafone Idea, is yet to announce their 5G Plans. BSNL says its 4G, which is currently in the rollout phase according to reports, is upgradable to 5G.

Also Read: 5G BTS Deployment in India Surges by Over 60,000

No 5G Monetisation

However, no telco in India is monetizing 5G as currently, 5G is offered on a free/unlimited basis. So, no real monetization is happening on the 5G investments. However, Airtel, as per the company's recent earnings call, stated that they do not believe that 5G should have differential pricing because monetization is about overall tariff repair, and overall tariff repair should happen.

Reported By

From Arts and Journalism background, Yashika closely monitors developments and updates in OTT Space.

Recent Comments

PARAG SHAH :

vodafone should not raise rates , as they onlyhave 4g.

Vodafone Idea Brings New Rs 19 Plan

Santosh Kumar Pal WB :

It's only good for Jio and Airtel users for their 5g smartphone but most people are 4g smartphone users in…

Jio Leads Wireline Subscriber Addition in February 2024: TRAI

Santosh Kumar Pal WB :

Jio and Airtel both lead in lndian telecom sector because of their expansion of FTTH broadband connection. Vi lost their…

Is Fixed Broadband the Next Big Opportunity for Telcos

Santosh Kumar Pal WB :

BSNL should join in this race with the partnership with lSRO. But l very curious whether Elon musk starlink will…

Indian Govt Not in Hurry to Allocate Spectrum for Satcom:…

Santosh Kumar Pal WB :

All lndian cable tv operators need DOCSlS 4.0 technology for their good quality broadband connection.

Rogers Partners With CableLabs to Advance 5G and 10G Network…

Load More
Subscribe
Notify of
3 Comments
newest
oldest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments