5G BTS Deployment in India Surges by Over 60,000

Indian telecom operators have deployed over 60,000 5G Base Transceiver Stations, taking the total number of 5G BTS in the country to over 338,000.

Highlights

  • India has over 338,000 5G BTS as of August 28, 2023.
  • Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Rajasthan, and Bihar witnessed the highest number of 5G BTS additions during the period.
  • The rapid rollout of 5G in India is a significant milestone for the country.

Follow Us

5G BTS Deployment in India Surges by Over 60,000
The deployment of 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTS) by the operators in India has seen a growth of over 60,000 from July 2nd to August 28th. This means that since the last time we covered 5G BTS, a total of 63,316 BTS have been deployed across all states and Union Territories, according to the Department of Telecommunications (DoT). India currently has 4G network coverage reaching 99 percent of the country, according to the DoT.

Also Read: State-Wise Breakdown of 5G BTS Deployments in India as of July




5G Deployments in India

To keep track of the number of 5G BTS deployed across states and Union Territories, the DoT regularly releases data. The latest figures highlight the states leading the way in 5G deployment as of August 28, 2023.

The number of 5G BTS increased from 275,256 on July 2, 2023, to 338,572 by the end of August, adding a substantial number of BTS to the country's 5G deployment records.

During this period, India witnessed the launch of Fixed Wireless Access Services on 5G in Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai, and Pune. The first FWA service in India went live in August.

Progress from July to August

Sl. No
State/UT
BTS as on
BTS Additions from Jul-Aug
July 02, 2023Aug 28, 2023
1Uttar Pradesh27122359168794
2Maharashtra29160347795619
3West Bengal16468209614493
4Rajasthan13598179934395
5Bihar9847139604113
6Gujarat18566226764110
7Kerala13405175034098
8Madhya Pradesh10276137453469
9Tamil Nadu25138283073169
10Karnataka19332220432711
11Punjab8803115132710
12Andhra Pradesh11890145202630
13Odisha744397092266
14Jharkhand571775531836
15Haryana11423129361513
16Telangana13300147251425
17Assam523565351300
18Jammu and Kashmir (UT)372549961271
19Chhattisgarh44825473991
20Uttarakhand31854145960
21Himachal Pradesh17422206464
22Tripura700909209
23Delhi1049110693202
24Meghalaya326442116
25Mizoram25734184
26Nagaland43150473
27Goa75180756
28Arunachal Pradesh31336047
29Laddakh8813345
30UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu26130544
31Sikkim9413238
32Puducherry (UT)36940637
33Chandigarh (UT)61063727
34Andaman and Nicobar89901
35Manipur6196190
Total27525633857263316

Circles with the Highest 5G BTS Deployed

Uttar Pradesh witnessed the highest number of 5G BTS additions, with 8,794, followed by Maharashtra with 5,619 BTS, West Bengal with 4,493 BTS, Rajasthan with 4,395 BTS, and Bihar with 4,113 5G BTS additions during the said period.

In contrast, Manipur witnessed zero additions, while Andaman and Nicobar witnessed the deployment of only 1 BTS, placing them at the bottom of the list for BTS additions.

Also Read: India Launches Bharat 6G Alliance to Lead Next-Generation Technology Development

Unlimited 5G Data

As India witnesses the rapid rollout of 5G at an unprecedented scale, and operators are about to complete their rollouts as promised, it is worth noting that the free unlimited 5G offers may also be coming to an end, as operators initially launched the free services with the claim that they would be free until the rollout is complete. However, in India, anything can happen as a surprise to enable consuming OTT content.

5G in India

Currently in India, only Airtel and Jio are offering 5G services. Vodafone Idea is in search of funding and has yet to announce its 5G network plans, while BSNL claims to be deploying 4G, which can be upgraded to 5G.

Overall, the news of the rapid rollout of 5G in India is a positive development for the country. It will bring about a number of benefits, including faster internet connectivity, improved productivity and more.

Reported By

From Arts and Journalism background, Yashika closely monitors developments and updates in OTT Space.

Recent Comments

TheAndroidFreak :

Once you experience high speeds it's tough to return to slower speeds.

BSNL Upgrades Data and Speed Benefits with Rs 599 Broadband…

Faraz :

I mean 75 Mbps is more than enough.. so Disney+ subscription one looks better.

BSNL Upgrades Data and Speed Benefits with Rs 599 Broadband…

TheAndroidFreak :

Airtel wants 300 INR ARPU from 4G customers and 500 INR ARPU from 5G customers. So 2999 doesn't make sense.…

Vodafone Idea CEO Believes in Paying More for Using More

TheAndroidFreak :

Let's see. Just few days before we see 4999 from Airtel for yearly pack.

Vodafone Idea CEO Believes in Paying More for Using More

Load More
Subscribe
Notify of
2 Comments
newest
oldest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments