State-Wise Breakdown of 5G BTS Deployments in India as of July

India's rapid deployment of 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTS) is propelling the country's digital revolution, with certain states leading the way in BTS installations.

Highlights

  • Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu lead in 5G BTS deployments.
  • Arunachal Pradesh experiences a decrease in BTS installations.
  • Key states show significant growth in 5G BTS deployments from January to July.

Follow Us

Check Out the States With Highest 5G BTS Deployed as of July

India is making significant strides in its 5G rollout, positioning itself as a leading player in the global race for advanced telecommunications. The country's ambitious deployment of 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTS) has been hailed as a massive feat, considering the challenging topography and high population density.




Within the past nine years, the number of BTS sites has increased fourfold to reach an impressive 25 lakh. Currently, the 4G network coverage reaches 99 percent of the country, according to the Department of Telecommunications (DoT).

Also Read: India Launches Bharat 6G Alliance to Lead Next-Generation Technology Development

5G Deployments in India

The pace of 5G deployments in India has been nothing short of remarkable. Over the course of just nine months, more than 2.7 lakh 5G towers have been installed at an astonishing rate of nearly one tower per minute. This rapid rollout has catapulted India into the top three 5G ecosystems globally. The deployment of 5G infrastructure is occurring at a staggering rate, with cities witnessing new installations almost every day.

To keep track of the number of 5G BTS deployed across states and Union Territories, the DoT regularly releases monthly data. The latest figures highlight the states leading the way in 5G deployment as of July 02, 2023.

Progress from January to July

BTS as of
Sl. NoState/UTJan 5, 2023July 02, 2023BTS Additions from Jan-Jul
1Maharashtra96822916019478
2Uttar Pradesh37702712223352
3Tamilnadu54112513819727
4Karnataka39291933215403
5Gujarat51791856613387
6West Bengal51981646811270
7Rajasthan22231359811375
8Kerala10011340512404
9Telangana3691133009609
10Andhra Pradesh5221189011368
11Haryana2374114239049
12Delhi5718104914773
13Madhya Pradesh932102769344
14Bihar112198478726
15Punjab57088038233
16Odisha62474436819
17Jharkhand39157175326
18Assam52355235
19Chattisgarh15844824324
20Jammu and Kashmir (UT)14937253576
21Uttarakhand11131853074
22Himachal Pradesh6117421681
23Goa3751748
24Tripura700700
25Manipur57619562
26Chandigarh (UT)290610320
27Nagaland431431
28Puducherry (UT)10369359
29Meghalaya8326318
30Arunachal Pradesh407313-94
31Mizoram257257
32Dadra and Nagar Haveli (UT)128128
33Daman (UT)107107
34Sikkim9494
35Andaman & Nicobar8989
36Laddakh8888
37Diu (UT)2626
Total53590275256221666

Top States in 5G BTS Deployments

According to the DoT data, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, and Gujarat have emerged as the top five states with the highest number of 5G BTS deployed. However, a peculiar trend has been observed in Arunachal Pradesh, where the number of 5G BTS deployed decreased from 407 in January to 313 in July 2023.

Furthermore, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Karnataka, and Gujarat have shown the most significant growth in 5G BTS deployments from January to July 2023.

The rapid BTS deployments across states by Airtel and Jio signify India's commitment to embracing advanced technologies and enabling a digitally connected future for its citizens.

Also Read: Sanchar Saathi Portal Launched by Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw

BTS

BTS stands for Base Transceiver Station. It is a crucial component of a cellular network infrastructure used for wireless communication. The BTS is responsible for transmitting and receiving radio signals to and from mobile devices within its coverage area. It houses the equipment necessary for wireless communication, including antennas, transceivers, amplifiers, and signal processing units.

Reported By

From Arts and Journalism background, Yashika closely monitors developments and updates in OTT Space.

Recent Comments

Faraz :

Yes, But some investment is better than none. Also as said by CEO, these funds and 18k crore FPO money…

Vodafone Idea Raises Rs 5400 Crore from Anchor Investors

Faraz :

IMO, Airtel only needs to buy sub GHz ( like B8/B5 ) to have atleast 10 MHz in that. &…

Airtel Hits 3 Million 5G Users Milestone in Mumbai

Faraz :

Yes I like your detailed reply. I have noticed same in Kolkata circle. Under many metro train station, Jio 4G…

Jio Leads Wireline Subscriber Addition in February 2024: TRAI

Faraz :

It's good that Airtel is sharing number of 5G customer circle by circle to attract new customer from that circle…

Bharti Airtel Surpasses 7.9 Million 5G Users Milestone in Andhra…

Santosh Kumar Pal WB :

Thank you Rupesh for good realistic long writing on Vi and BSNL.??

Vodafone Idea Raises Rs 5400 Crore from Anchor Investors

Load More
Subscribe
Notify of
1 Comment
newest
oldest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments