Vodafone Adds Highest Number of New GSM Subscribers In February

Follow Us

India's leading Mobile Service operator Vodafone has added a total of 3.6 million GSM subscribers which is the highest number of new mobile subscribers additions in the month of February 2011. Vodafone's GSM subscriber base now reached 130.9 million, as per the COAI data.

Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI) today released the GSM subscriber base for February 2011 and, quite expectantly, new additions continue at an average growth rate.The number of new GSM subscribers being added in February month 14.71 million at a monthly growth rate of 2.72% taking the all-India GSM cellular subscriber base to 555.63 million.

Among the GSM Mobile Service Operators, Bharti Airtel notched up 3.2 million new subscribers during the month, taking its total base to 159 million. While India's national telecom backbone and Pan India 3G Mobile service operator Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) added up 1.5 million new users in February-2011, taking its total subscriber base to 85 million.

Idea Cellular added 2.5 million new customers, boosting its subscriber base to 86.8 million, while Aircel increased its base by over 1.6 million customers to take its subscriber base to 53.5 million. Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd (MTNL) added 25,786 new users during the month, boosting its total base to 5.17 million at the end of March, 2011.

Uninor, one of the youngest GSM operators in India has added 1.2mn GSM subscriber while Videocon added 5,52,850 subscribers and STel managed just 1,77,685 new subscribers from 5 circles. Etisalat DB/Cheers Mobile 1,99,796 added subscribers in 13 circles.

GSM OperatorTotal Subscriber Base - February 2011Market Share
Bharti Airtel158,998,86928.65%
Vodafone Essar130,920,73223.59%
IDEA Cellular86,800,80915.64%
BSNL85,098,20015.33%
Aircel53,500,4699.64%
Uninor21,577,5503.89%
Videocon6,564,0831.18%
MTNL5,178,6170.93%
Loop Mobile3,079,2810.55%
STel2,692,7770.49%
Etisalat DB (Cheer Mobile)6,52,3770.12%
All India (excluding Reliance and Tata)555,063,389100%

Please note : COAI GSM Subscriber base does not include the Reliance GSM base and Tata Docomo subscriber Base (same not submitted to COAI).

Recent Comments

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Subscribe
Notify of
64 Comments
newest
oldest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments