Vodafone Adds Highest Number of New GSM Subscribers In February

By March 17th, 2011 AT 3:10 PM

India’s leading Mobile Service operator Vodafone has added a total of 3.6 million GSM subscribers which is the highest number of new mobile subscribers additions in the month of February 2011. Vodafone’s GSM subscriber base now reached 130.9 million, as per the COAI data.

Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI) today released the GSM subscriber base for February 2011 and, quite expectantly, new additions continue at an average growth rate.The number of new GSM subscribers being added in February month 14.71 million at a monthly growth rate of 2.72% taking the all-India GSM cellular subscriber base to 555.63 million.

Among the GSM Mobile Service Operators, Bharti Airtel notched up 3.2 million new subscribers during the month, taking its total base to 159 million. While India’s national telecom backbone and Pan India 3G Mobile service operator Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) added up 1.5 million new users in February-2011, taking its total subscriber base to 85 million.

Idea Cellular added 2.5 million new customers, boosting its subscriber base to 86.8 million, while Aircel increased its base by over 1.6 million customers to take its subscriber base to 53.5 million. Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd (MTNL) added 25,786 new users during the month, boosting its total base to 5.17 million at the end of March, 2011.

Uninor, one of the youngest GSM operators in India has added 1.2mn GSM subscriber while Videocon added 5,52,850 subscribers and STel managed just 1,77,685 new subscribers from 5 circles. Etisalat DB/Cheers Mobile 1,99,796 added subscribers in 13 circles.

GSM OperatorTotal Subscriber Base – February 2011Market Share
Bharti Airtel158,998,86928.65%
Vodafone Essar130,920,73223.59%
IDEA Cellular86,800,80915.64%
BSNL85,098,20015.33%
Aircel53,500,4699.64%
Uninor21,577,5503.89%
Videocon6,564,0831.18%
MTNL5,178,6170.93%
Loop Mobile3,079,2810.55%
STel2,692,7770.49%
Etisalat DB (Cheer Mobile)6,52,3770.12%
All India (excluding Reliance and Tata)555,063,389100%

Please note : COAI GSM Subscriber base does not include the Reliance GSM base and Tata Docomo subscriber Base (same not submitted to COAI).

64
Leave a Reply

avatar
Photo and Image Files
 
 
 
64 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
39 Comment authors
sam comnicationKapillakshmananAbhijitNilanjan Recent comment authors
newest oldest most voted
sam comnication
sam comnication

i want prepad card copon pl

Kapil
Kapil

Happy to Help…
Vodafone provides great services in Gujarat & also in other states
(Not Great rates!!!)

Recent Posts

5G in India: DoT Schedules Meeting With Telcos and Equipment Makers to Discuss Roadmap for Trials

We are into the second month of 2020 and there is no update on when the 5G spectrum auction will...

Xiaomi Redmi Note 8 Pro Base Variant Now Available at Rs 13,999

Xiaomi seems to have permanently slashed the price of Redmi Note 8 Pro in India. The base variant of the...

Trai Drafts Regulation to Remove 50 Paise Charges on SMSes After Daily Limit of 100

The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (Trai) today released a draft Telecommunication Tariff (65th Amendment) Order, 2020 on “Regulation of...