India Adds 8.5 Million GSM Subscribers in June – Airtel Leads

By July 16th, 2011 AT 1:15 PM

India’s largest Mobile Service operator Bharti airtel has added a total of 2.1 million GSM subscribers which are the highest number of new mobile subscriber additions followed by Vodafone Essar which has added 2.09 million new subscribers in June 2011. Airtel’s GSM subscriber base now reached 169 million, according to the COAI data.

Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI) today released the GSM subscriber base for June 2011, the new additions continue at a bit less growth rates compare to previous months. The total 8.5 million new GSM subscribers being added in the June 2011 at a monthly growth rate of 1.45% taking the all-India GSM cellular subscriber base to 598.7 million.

Among the GSM Mobile Service Operators, Vodafone Essar added 2.09 million new customers, boosting its subscriber base 141.5 million. IDEA Cellular notched up 1.35 million new subscribers during the month, taking its total base to 95.1 million. While India’s national telecom backbone and Pan India 3G Mobile service operator Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) added up 0.84 million new users in June-2011, taking its total subscriber base to 88.4 million.

Aircel increased its base by over 9 lakh customers to take its subscriber base to 57.9 million. Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd (MTNL) added just 1597 new users during the month, boosting its total base to 5.23 million at the end of June, 2011.

Uninor,has added 9 lakh GSM subscriber while Videocon managed 75,688 subscribers and STel added 1,51,470 new subscribers from five circles. Etisalat DB/Cheers Mobile added just 59,237 subscribers in 15 circles.

GSM OperatorTotal Subscriber Base – June 2011Market Share
Bharti Airtel169,186,24728.26%
Vodafone Essar141,519,84023.63%
IDEA Cellular95,108,81815.88%
BSNL88,461,49214.77%
Aircel57,980,7529.68%
Uninor26,330,2114.40%
Videocon7,129,8861.19%
MTNL5,236,1710.87%
Loop Mobile3,150,3080.53%
STel3,317,4140.55%
Etisalat DB (Cheer Mobile)1,358,5350.23%
All India (excluding Reliance and Tata)598,779,674100%

Please note : COAI GSM Subscriber base does not include the Reliance GSM base and Tata Docomo subscriber Base (same not submitted to COAI).

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
23 Comments
newest
oldest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Recent Posts

Samsung Galaxy A52 5G Tipped to Launch Soon in India

Samsung has recently launched a series of smartphones in India and the global market and it seems like the company...

Redmi Watch Can Put Amazfit on Alert

  Xiaomi as a company gained fame around the world due to the company’s ability to bring modern features and...

OneWeb in Talks With UK Government for a Navigation System

OneWeb, a popular global communications company that is building up the capability to deliver broadband satellite internet services across the...