India Adds 8.5 Million GSM Subscribers in June – Airtel Leads

By July 16th, 2011 AT 1:15 PM

India’s largest Mobile Service operator Bharti airtel has added a total of 2.1 million GSM subscribers which are the highest number of new mobile subscriber additions followed by Vodafone Essar which has added 2.09 million new subscribers in June 2011. Airtel’s GSM subscriber base now reached 169 million, according to the COAI data.

Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI) today released the GSM subscriber base for June 2011, the new additions continue at a bit less growth rates compare to previous months. The total 8.5 million new GSM subscribers being added in the June 2011 at a monthly growth rate of 1.45% taking the all-India GSM cellular subscriber base to 598.7 million.

Among the GSM Mobile Service Operators, Vodafone Essar added 2.09 million new customers, boosting its subscriber base 141.5 million. IDEA Cellular notched up 1.35 million new subscribers during the month, taking its total base to 95.1 million. While India’s national telecom backbone and Pan India 3G Mobile service operator Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) added up 0.84 million new users in June-2011, taking its total subscriber base to 88.4 million.

Aircel increased its base by over 9 lakh customers to take its subscriber base to 57.9 million. Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd (MTNL) added just 1597 new users during the month, boosting its total base to 5.23 million at the end of June, 2011.

Uninor,has added 9 lakh GSM subscriber while Videocon managed 75,688 subscribers and STel added 1,51,470 new subscribers from five circles. Etisalat DB/Cheers Mobile added just 59,237 subscribers in 15 circles.

GSM OperatorTotal Subscriber Base – June 2011Market Share
Bharti Airtel169,186,24728.26%
Vodafone Essar141,519,84023.63%
IDEA Cellular95,108,81815.88%
BSNL88,461,49214.77%
Aircel57,980,7529.68%
Uninor26,330,2114.40%
Videocon7,129,8861.19%
MTNL5,236,1710.87%
Loop Mobile3,150,3080.53%
STel3,317,4140.55%
Etisalat DB (Cheer Mobile)1,358,5350.23%
All India (excluding Reliance and Tata)598,779,674100%

Please note : COAI GSM Subscriber base does not include the Reliance GSM base and Tata Docomo subscriber Base (same not submitted to COAI).

guest
23 Comments
newest
oldest
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Recent Posts

BSNL Regularizes Two Promotional Bharat Fiber Plans Priced at Rs 525 and Rs 600

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) announced that two circle specific Bharat Fiber plans that were earlier available on a promotional...

Vodafone Idea Tariffs Likely to See 15-20% Hike Very Soon

Supporting earlier rumours of Vodafone Idea’s tariff hike, a new report by ET Telecom now says the struggling telco might...

Early CAD Render of OnePlus 9 Suggests Similar Design to OnePlus 8T

We are still months away from the launch of the OnePlus 9 series and a CAD render of the standard...