GSM Operators Add 4.64 Million New Users In June 2012 – Airtel Leads

Follow Us

The GSM operators in the country have added 4.64 million new users in June 2012, a 0.69 percent increase from the previous month, taking the total to 677.35 million, with Airtel topping the charts in subscriber additions for the month June 2012 as per Cellular Operators Association of India stats.

GSM Operators Add 4.64 Million New Users In June 2012 - Airtel Leads

Airtel has gained the maximum of 2 million subscribers during the month, taking its total to 187.30 million. Airtel had a 27.65 per cent market share as on the end of June, according to data released by the Cellular Operators Association of India.

Vodafone country’s third largest operator, added 1.22 million customers in June, taking its subscriber base to 153.70 million. Vodafone had gained a market share of 22.69 percent during June 2012.Idea Cellular added 1.19 million new subscribers during the month taking its total subscriber base to 117.16 million.


GSM Net Addition Market Share as of June 2012

Uninor, which lost its licences following the 2G telecom scam, added 0.50 million new customers, while another player whose licences were also cancelled, lost 0.66 million users during the month. Uninor had a total user of 45.57 million. The user base of Videocon stands at 5.57 million.

BSNL which had a subscriber base of 94.68 million did not submit its new subscriber addition for June 2012, where as MTNL added 162 new customers, increasing its user base to 5.32 million.

Company wise % market share (Subscribers) - June 2012 (COAI Stats)
Sl. No.Name of CompanyTotal Sub Figures Additions in June 2012% Market Share% Growth over previous month
1Bharti Airtel18,73,02,23020,01,93727.65%1.08%
2Vodafone Essar15,37,08,44712,21,17722.69%0.80%
3IDEA11,71,64,34211,98,73817.30%1.03%
4BSNL9,46,77,766Not  submitted13.98%0.000%
5Aircel6,48,76,8044,84,3809.58%0.75%
6Uninor4,55,77,7635,01,2686.73%1.11%
7Videocon55,79,086-6,61,3560.82%-10.60%
8MTNL53,16,8891620.78%0.00%
9Loop Mobile31,50,650-1,09,9350.47%-3.37%
All India67,73,53,97746,36,371100.00%

Reported By

A Happy Geek and a Network Research Engineer with a really cool day job…

Recent Comments

Subscribe
Notify of
18 Comments
newest
oldest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments