BSNL doubles SIM card sales from May to June 2015 due to cheap tariffs and attractive offers

By August 19th, 2015 AT 8:40 PM

As per latest reports, BSNL’S new SIM card sales have almost doubled from May to June. People are showing interest again in BSNL due to its cheapest data packs and Pan -India free Roaming offers.

bsnl

The gross SIM sales of BSNL has increased from 8.6 Lakhs in the month of May 2015 to 16.1 Lakhs in the month of July 2015. To boost the SIM sales and to increase the number of Port- In customers, BSNL already launched special MNP Plans like PV 77.

Also read: BSNL to withdraw free promotional calls awarded to new landline subscribers who own phones with built in caller ID

Among all BSNL circles, the top performers in adding the most number of new GSM Mobile connections are Haryana, Kolkata Telecom District, Bihar, Orissa, Jammu & Kashmir, UP (East), Tamil Nadu and Karnataka telecom circles.

SIM Sales data of BSNL Circles
ZoneTelecom CircleSales in May 2015Sales in June 2015Sales in July 2015% Increase in Sales wrt May 2015
EastAndaman & Nicobar4,7554,5515,1939.21
Assam17,15512,95714,282-16.74
Bihar24,45840,93664,276162.80
Jharkhand6,6768,93315,571133.24
Kolkata1,6623,19314,851793.56
North East I7,5519,12210,54739.68
North East II14,33613,66314,6972.52
Orissa51,02764,03391,37579.07
West Bengal8,87511,37417,08392.48
NorthPunjab29,99929,99958,44694.83
Haryana30,47262,21998,020221.67
Himachal Pradesh16,79125,68930,70882.88
Rajasthan30,34246,82667,743123.26
Jammu & Kashmir19,61129,88632,28564.63
Uttar Pradesh (W)35,57562,827189,241431.95
Uttar Pradesh (E)80,9051,29,7781,91,660136.90
Uttarakhand12,29517,61821,95678.58
SouthAndhra Pradesh1,00,3111,09,5661,50,47850.01
Chennai10,09911,48612,02919.11
Tamil Nadu57,79676,0411,32,671129.55
Kerala1,05,9021,17,3231,21,31714.92
Karnataka65,28790,1261,21,31786.42
WestGujarat41,31050,32666,93962.04
Maharashtra42,28758,71179,80588.72
Madhya Pradesh30,03443,25258,83495.89
Chhattisgarh21,57523,67028,34731.39
Grand

Total

8,67,08611,67,14316,10,06185.68

These figures prove that BSNL’s new offers have already made an impact among mobile users. As we know, BSNL is under a revival stage and these newly launched offers would certainly help the PSU to regain its lost market share.

guest
56 Comments
newest
oldest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Recent Posts

Vi Crediting Free 3GB Data in Prepaid User Accounts

The newly formed Vi, aka Vodafone Idea, is going aggressive to retain its subscribers from leaving the network. In recent...

Jio, Airtel, Vi Rs 598 and Rs 599 Prepaid Plans Compared

The rivalry between Jio and Airtel has been going on since the inception of Jio. Both the companies have time...