Idea Cellular adds 7.43 million new users in November, pips Airtel and Vodafone

By January 3rd, 2017 AT 5:13 AM

Idea Cellular, the country’s third largest telecom carrier, acquired 7.43 million subscribers in the month of November with 4.12% of monthly growth, pipping bigger rivals Bharti Airtel and Vodafone India that added 1.08 million and 0.89 million net subscribers in November 2016, according to data shared by Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI).

in-flight connectivity in India

Bharti Airtel and Vodafone India’s subscriber bases grew 0.41% and 0.44%, respectively, over last months. Airtel currently leads the market with 263.35 million users and 32.84% market share, followed by Vodafone India with 202.79 million users and 25.29% market share, as per COAI data.

Aditya Birla group’s Idea Cellular had 187.68 million consumers with 23.41% market share in November 201.

Norway-based Telenor’s India unit added 0.48 million users in the month taking the overall base to 53.75 million users. It possesses 6.70% market share.

Maxis-owned Aircel added 0.30 million net subscribers in the month taking the overall base to 90.64 million users. It possesses 11.31% market share.

State-run MTNL had 35,90,443 users in November. It didn’t add a single user in the month, the data suggested.

Group Company wise % market share (Subscribers) – November 2016
Sl. No.Name of CompanyTotal Sub FiguresAdditions in November 2016% Market Share% Growth over previous month
1Bharti Airtel263,350,2501,082,65432.84%0.41%
2Vodafone202,791,695890,79425.29%0.44%
3IDEA187,678,4507,425,76323.41%4.12%
4Aircel90,646,197302,03611.31%0.33%
5Telenor53,751,450486,7866.70%0.91%
6MTNL3,590,44300.45%0.00%
All India801,808,48510,188,033

According to COAI data, net subscriber additions grew from 2.09 million in August to 10.18 million in November, with a total GSM subscriber base reaching to 801.81 million in the country.

Also read: Reliance Jio to be a part of drive test for call drops in January: Report

“The telecommunication industry has again posted a good growth for the month of November 2016. It is heartening to see that the industry is showing signs of a robust growth and we have again moved ahead in ensuring complete connectivity at all levels. Telecom companies have been contributing towards fulfilling the government’s vision of Digital India since beginning and we will continue bridge the digital divide for a fully connected and digitally empowered India,” Rajan S Mathews, Director General, COAI said in statement.

Speaking about the impact made by the telecom industry, he added, “We are an enabler of comprehensive growth. The industry has also ensured that the government’s plans reach even the farthest corners of the country and everyone is equally benefited from the digital revolution.”

Passionately following the Indian #Telecom Industry for over a decade from Business, Consumer and a Technical perspective. My primary focus area is Consumer & Digital Experience.

guest
18 Comments
newest
oldest
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Recent Posts

Why You Must Upgrade Your WiFi Router Right Now

WiFi devices has become a common sight in almost every Indian household now. But one thing that a lot of...

iPhone 12 Pre-Orders Live in India, Analyst Says Apple Pricing Needs Serious Consideration

Apple on Friday enabled its users in India to pre-book its iPhone 12 and iPhone 12 Pro smartphones through e-commerce...

Samsung Announces Finance Schemes for Festive Season

Samsung on Friday announced that it has “prepared” its retail stores “across 1000 cities in India for the festive season”...