Delhi 2G Drive test results 2015- Tata has the best 2G network Aircel lags behind

By November 17th, 2015 AT 8:38 AM

TRAI conducts Audit and Assessment  of Quality of Service being provided by the  service providers through independent  agencies for Cellular Mobile Telephone Services, Basic Services and Broadband  Services. As a part  of this audit, the Audit  Agency,  M/s TUV SUD has carried  out special  independent drive test for 2G Cellular Mobile Telephone Services of Bharti Airtel, Vodafone India, Idea Cellular, Reliance Communications, Aircel and Tata Docomo in Delhi in  June July, 2015 and verified the findings with a second independent drive test conducted on the same routes in the city in September 2015. Since Tata Docomo does not have GSM network in Delhi, its CDMA network has been considered for the sake of this study.

Fullscreen capture 15-11-2015 161837.bmp

The report assess the network condition most specifically Radio Frequency coverage, the accessibility of the network (measured by the call setup success rate  and the block call rate), the retainability of the network (measured by drop call rate) and voice quality. Both the 900 MHz as well as 1800 MHz networks being used by all operators to provide 2G voice services were considered in the study (For Tata the 850MHz network has been considered). The details of the number of BTS set up by each operator in Delhi circle and the number of users being served by each BTS is given in the table below. The more the number of users per BTS the more congested the network is considered.

OperatorTechnologyBand (MHz)BTS CountSubscribers* (Prepaid + Postpaid)Subscribers / BTS
IdeaGSM1800480460194761253
AirtelGSM900 & 18005988125484192096
VodafoneGSM900 & 1800611596885161584
RelianceGSM1800249451309672057
AircelGSM1800374953068701416
TataCDMA850146626584541813

Also read: Mumbai 2G drive test results 2015

Drive test route for Delhi circle:

The drive test was conducted over a total route length of 300 kilometres in Delhi circle passing through areas of New Delhi railway station, Mirdag marg, LNJP hospital, CP outer and inner circle, RK ashram marg, Gole Marg, GPO, RML hospital, Bhimrao marg, Akbar road, Teen murti marg, South avenue, T point, ITC Maurya, CSD road, Jail road, Airport T3, Uttam nagar, Delhi gate, Bahadur Shah marg, Mathura road, Lodhi road, CGO interior, Bhism Pitamah Road, Nehru place, INA, Delhi hat, AIIMS, Sir Arvindo marg, JNU campus outer, Qutub Minar, Saket metro, Batra hospital Govind puri. The drive test was carried out from 9 AM to 8.30 PM on 28th to 29th September 2015. In all about 3277 calls were made for all 6 operators. The performance was measured on 7 parameters which are enlisted below.

RF coverage rate:

RF Coverage relates to the geographical footprint within the system that has sufficient RF signal strength to provide for a call/data session. The Coverage rate of an operator is calculated basis of % of samples in which the Rx level is better than -85 dbm. The coverage rate varies from 92.74% (for Idea) to 51.53% (for Reliance GSM). The details are as follows

Operator nameCoverage RateRanking
Aircel85.97%3
Idea92.74%1
Vodafone84.35%4
Airtel87.75%2
Reliance (GSM)51.53%6
Tata(CDMA)82.75%5

Accessibility:

Accessibility  is  the  ability  of  a  service  to  be  obtained within  specific  tolerances  and  other  given conditions, when requested by the user. In other words, the ability of a user to obtain the requested service from the system.  Accessibility is monitored by measuring Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR) which is defined as the ratio of Established Calls to Call Attempts. Call block is when a call is attempted but fails to be established. The benchmark is 95%. The performance of the operators varies from 97.72% (for Tata CDMA) to 94.55% (for Aircel). The details are as follows.

Operator NameTotal CallsAttemptedTotal Calls BlockedCSSRRanking
Aircel4592594.55%6
Idea5482096.35%4
Vodafone5761597.40%2
Airtel5662096.47%3
Reliance (GSM)5152195.92%5
Tata (CDMA)6131497.72%1

Retainability:

Retainability  is  “The  ability  of  a  service,  once  obtained,  to  continue  to  be  provided  under  given conditions for a requested duration.” For determining the retainability a parameter namely Call completion success rate (CCSR) is used which implies the percentage of established calls which continue till manually disconnected by the caller and are not cut off mid sentence due to loss of signal or congested BTS. The call drop and Connection with good voice quality were monitored by the drive test. The performance of TSPs varies from 99.06% (for Idea) to 90.87% (for Aircel) as shown below.

OperatorTotal CallsEstablishedTotal CallsDroppedCCSRRanking
Aircel4593990.87%6
Idea548599.06%1
Vodafone5762795.26%4
Airtel5663793.42%5
Reliance (GSM)515998.25%3
Tata (CDMA)613998.50%2

Mobility:

In a cellular system a base station has only a limited coverage area. Hence it is possible for a moving subscriber to get out of reach of a base station while making a call. The process by which a mobile telephone call is transferred from one base station to another as the subscriber passes the boundary of a cell is called a handover (HO). The Handover success rate (HOSR) more than 95% is considered to be good. The performance of the TSPs varies from 100.00 % (for Tata CDMA) to 96.74% (for Airtel) as shown below.

OperatorTotal HO AttemptTotal HO SuccessHO Success Rate%Ranking
Aircel1177114196.94%5
Idea1060104798.77%3
Vodafone1271125398.58%4
Airtel1195115696.74%6
Reliance (GSM)90289399.00%2
Tata (CDMA)12721272100.00%1

Voice Quality:

The quality of voice during a call is measured using an index called RxQual which is measured on a scale of 0 to 7 for GSM networks where values closer to 0 indicate better voice quality and values closer to 7 indicate poorer voice quality. 5 is set as a benchmark value for voice quality and values between 0 to 5 are considered acceptable while values above 5 are considered unacceptable. The table given below shows the percentage of voice samples which had RxQual values less than 5 out of the total number of samples and the performance has varied from 98.59% (for Tata CDMA) to 87.59% (for Airtel).

Operator nameTotal samples with RxQual between 0-5Total number of samples% Of samples with RxQual above threshold valueRanking
Aircel73070081969389.14%4
Idea1029994109192494.33%2
Vodafone1106770119152692.89%3
Airtel991632113213687.59%6
Reliance (GSM)950931107412088.53%5
Tata (CDMA)22581422903398.59%1

Speech quality index:

Speech Quality Index (SQI) is a more sophisticated measure which is dedicated to reflecting the quality of the speech (as opposed to radio environment conditions). This means that when optimizing the  speech quality in network, SQI is the best criterion to use. The SQI is measured on a scale of 0 to 30 with values between 18 to 30 considered good and values less than 18 considered bad. The table given below shows the percentage of speech samples which had SQI values higher than 18 to the total number of samples and the performance varied from 82.40% (for Vodafone) to 76.87% (for Aircel).

Operator nameTotal Samples with SQI between18-30Total number of Samples% Of samples with SQI above threshold valueRanking
Aircel39005650742276.87%5
Idea39801949774479.96%3
Vodafone42095451088582.40%1
Airtel44288155816879.35%4
Reliance (GSM)31484038869381.00%2
Tata (CDMA)

Carrier over interference:

the carrier over interference ratio (C/I) is the quotient between the average received modulated carrier power from the serving cell site and the average received co-channel interference power from undesired signal components, i.e. cross-talk, from other transmitters than the useful signal. C/I is measured on a scale of 0 to 30 with values between 15 to 30 considered good and values less than 15 considered bad. The table given below shows the percentage of samples which had C/I values higher than 15 to the total number of samples and the performance varied from 95.69% (for Tata CDMA) to 53.43% (for Airtel).

Operator nameTotal number of samples with C/I between 15-30Total number of samples% Of samples with C/I above threshold valueRanking
Aircel30088448377662.19%5
Idea31417545061469.72%2
Vodafone29393444118766.62%3
Airtel27473651422053.43%6
Reliance (GSM)21395933926763.07%4
Tata (CDMA)25385626527795.69%1

The overall performance of Tata CDMA 2G network is the best in Delhi circle followed by Idea cellular, Vodafone India, Reliance communications, Bharti Airtel and Aircel in that order. Keep reading TelecomTalk for the latest updates in the Indian telecom industry.

Esmail is our very own in-house spectrum specialist. He is passionate about Telecom, DTH and OTT video streaming apps. When not writing an article, you can find him binge watching shows on Netflix while sipping on a cup of coffee.

29
Leave a Reply

avatar
Photo and Image Files
 
 
 
18 Comment threads
11 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
22 Comment authors
jalalSivaEsmailColoradoSS Recent comment authors
newest oldest most voted
jalal
jalal

My area is not available mobile network 2G/3G, Aircel, Tata, Airtel, Idea, voda.
Plz contact me mobile no-9614280897, vill: bhullakuri. p.o: dehabond. p.s: kushmandi. dist: d/dinajpur. pin: 733132

Siva
Siva

It could be Better, If Network test in Delhi is Tested GSM and CDMA Separately. CDMA is Always far better than GSM Network. How could the Independent Network Testing Agency Consider CDMA 1X as 2G Keeping it equal position with 2G GSM. CDMA 1X Comes under 3G Category [3GPP2 family]. Most of CDMA Mobiles in India has “3G CDMA” Tag Sticked on it. CDMA RF Factor (Rx) is different from GSM RF Factor. But this Independent Network Testing Agency had taken the GSM RF Parameters and implementing it with CDMA Rx (dBm asu) giving ranking accordingly. Independent Network Testing Agency… Read more »

Recent Posts

Facebook “Manage Activity” Feature Enables Users to Delete Unpleasant Memories

Facebook on Tuesday introduced a new Manage Activity feature that enables users to trash or archive old posts. The company...

Vodafone Idea and Nokia Deploys Largest MIMO and DSR Technology in India

Vodafone Idea and Nokia have finished the first phase of deploying the world’s largest Dynamic Spectrum Reframing in India. Not...

Oppo Find X2 Series Scheduled to Land in India on June 17

Oppo India on Wednesday announced that the Find X2 series smartphones will officially land on the Indian shores on June...