Vodafone Idea Continues its 20 Month-Long Subscriber Losing Streak

From 281,902,977 wireless subscribers in April 2021 to 243,795,941 wireless subscribers in November 2022 with a VLR of 86.02 per cent, Vodafone has come a long way and losing subscribers is nothing new for the telco.

Highlights

  • Vodafone Idea has recorded a milestone of 20 continuous months of wireless subscriber loss.
  • The Government clears the equity conversion of Vodafone Idea dues on Friday.
  • Vodafone Idea lost wireless subscribers in 18 out of 22 circles in November 2022.

Follow Us

Vodafone Idea Continues its 20 Month-Long Subscriber Losing Streak

Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) released its November 2022 report on the Telecom Subscription Data. We are closely following the wireless subscriber numbers, and Vodafone idea (Vi) has already crossed its one-year subscriber losing streak. However, we gathered even the historical data to see further how long this subscriber losing streak is in force. We have our results, and here are some interesting insights.




Also Read: Vodafone Idea Continues Its 12 Month Long Subscriber Losing Streak: TRAI

Vodafone Idea Vi Records Continuous Subscriber loss for Nearly 2 Years Now

Sl. NoMonthWireless SubscribersGain or LossVLR %Active Wireless Subscriber Dip or Gain
1Apr 2021281,902,977-1,810,61089.97-2.08 M
2May 2021277,621,445-4,281,53288.82-7.04 M
3Jun 2021273,331,926-4,289,51988.43-4.88 M
4Jul 2021271,901,681-1,430,24587.67-3.33 M
5Aug 2021271,068,132-833,54987.24-1.9 M
6Sep 2021269,990,327-1,077,80587.31-.75 M
7Oct 2021269,026,082-964,24587.1-1.41 M
8Nov 2021267,129,032-1,897,05086.69-2.75 M
9Dec 2021265,514,322-1,614,71086.42-2.12 M
10Jan 2022265,125,240-389,08286.3-.65 M
11Feb 2022263,593,051-1,532,18985.7-2.9 M
12Mar 2022260,774,732-2,818,31986.7.19 M
13Apr 2022259,206,066-1,568,66685.77-3.77 M
14May 2022258,446,808-759,25885.14-2.28 M
15Jun 2022256,645,622-1,801,18685.2-1.38 M
16Jul 2022255,102,703-1,542,91985.03-1.75 M
17Aug 2022253,144,350-1,958,35384.65-2.63 M
18Sep 2022249,132,806-4,011,54485.17-2.1 M
19Oct 2022245,623,140-3,509,66686.2-.46 M
20Nov 2022243,795,941-1,827,19986.02-2.01 M

From 281,902,977 wireless subscribers in April 2021 to 243,795,941 wireless subscribers in November 2022 with a VLR of 86.02 per cent, Vodafone has come a long way and losing subscribers is nothing new for the telco. However, if we look at the Monthly Active Subscriber base number dips, the numbers are not good either. Overall, Vodafone Idea has recorded a milestone of 20 continuous months of wireless subscriber loss.

Also Read: Vodafone Idea Data and Voice Volumes Remain Low Despite Its Lucrative Offerings

Vodafone Idea (Vi) Wireless Subscribers for November 2022

Sl. NoCircle - Vodafone IdeaOct 2022Nov 2022
Subscriber Gain or Loss
1Andhra Pradesh & Telangana12,300,96812,189,800-111,168
2Assam2,203,2292,169,994-33,235
3Bihar9,700,3939,533,826-166,567
4Delhi16,668,65116,773,385104,734
5Gujarat22,971,93322,802,688-169,245
6Haryana7,633,5317,567,239-66,292
7Himachal Pradesh510,985505,671-5,314
8Jammu & Kashmir408,684399,193-9,491
9Karnataka7,636,6337,748,135111,502
10Kerala14,878,74914,775,767-102,982
11Kolkata5,947,5695,929,730-17,839
12Madhya Pradesh17,867,79817,630,923-236,875
13Maharashtra & Goa25,785,34625,224,424-560,922
14Mumbai11,515,15511,433,688-81,467
15North East1,004,679990,057-14,622
16Odisha1,645,8261,653,6177,791
17Punjab7,544,0157,467,094-76,921
18Rajasthan10,400,78310,349,423-51,360
19Tamil Nadu17,221,97617,288,07366,097
20Uttar Pradesh East19,331,51919,299,489-32,030
21Uttar Pradesh West17,532,13417,259,455-272,679
22West Bengal14,912,58414,804,270-108,314
Total245,623,140243,795,941
Net Addition-3,509,666-1,827,199
Rural Subscribers121,161,494119,796,159

If we look at the November 2022 wireless subscriber numbers, except for Delhi, Karnataka, Odisha and Tamil Nadu, Vi lost wireless subscribers in all other circles. Its priority circle, Kerala, too, lost subscribers. Although Vi talks about Rural subscribers, the telco is losing rural subscribers too if we look at the numbers for more than a year now.

Recent Developments with Vodafone Idea

From what we can infer from the tariff plans and actions, though the company management talks about Tariff correction in various instances, the telco doesn't walk the talk.

Equity Conversion

The Government clears the equity conversion of Vodafone Idea dues on Friday, making the Government the single largest shareholder of the telco with a 33% stake in the company. The total amount to be converted into equity shares is Rs. 16,133,18,48,990. Accordingly, the company has been directed to issue 1613,31,84,899 equity shares of the face value of Rs. 10 each at an issue price of Rs. 10 each.

Also Read: Vodafone Idea Gets Green Flag to Convert Interest Dues to Equity for Govt

Vodafone Idea Needs Cash

If we look at the development, the dues which Vi needs to pay are converted as equity and given to Government. This doesn't mean anything to the company to benefit largely as the telco needs cash to operate. With a quarterly loss of thousands of crores and losing subscribers Month on Month, it needs to be seen if Vi can bring some investors on board. Even if Vi is able to bring some investors, one thing is sure that with the current tariffs losses will continue. So, what is the plan that Vi has to make profits and recover the old losses, pay interests is something highly imaginary. Even if done so, at what tariffs?

With No 5G announcements as of date, Poor Service quality (from what we experience daily), and Free Data benefits to inactive users (users who are not on any active recharge plan), it needs to be seen what's the road ahead for the telco.

Also Read: Vodafone Idea Gifting Free data to Users without Active Plan is Not Good

Conclusion

Vodafone idea is close to 2 years of wireless subscriber losing streak (precisely 20 months now). Its subscribers are leaving it irrespective of its lucrative offerings in the market. No Telco in India is offering the kind of benefits Vi is offering customers, but still, the telco is losing subscribers Month on Month, showing the state of service quality. With the Government approving Equity conversion now, It needs to be seen how things pan out. Only time will tell what's the road ahead for Vodafone Idea.

Note: Manual work is involved, and care is taken to avoid any errors. Please report in case of any corrections.

Reported By

Telecom Analyst

Passionately following the Indian #Telecom Industry for over a decade from Business, Consumer and a Technical perspective. My primary focus area is Consumer & Digital Experience.

Recent Comments

rahul_yadav :

Jio Fiber 100Mpbs. Check who is providing Fiber Internet at your location many local Fiber internet provider give cheaper plan…

Jio Leads Wireline Subscriber Addition in May 2024: TRAI

TheAndroidFreak :

Airtel is good in cities only. Beyond that, it doesn't have coverage or speeds. In cities, it's really good as…

Vodafone Idea Subscriber Loss Continues in May 2024: TRAI Data

TheAndroidFreak :

What speeds you are using on Wifi? Which operator you are using at what location?

Jio Leads Wireline Subscriber Addition in May 2024: TRAI

Noha :

Thanks for the update on Vi's eSIM availability! Given that it is available to prepaid users first, followed by some…

Vi eSIM Available for Prepaid Users Only in Limited Circles

rahul_yadav :

Problem with people don’t want to get a Wi-Fi connection because they think they’ll still need to recharge their own…

Jio Leads Wireline Subscriber Addition in May 2024: TRAI

Load More
Subscribe
Notify of
10 Comments
newest
oldest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments