TRAI’s Report Card On Kolkata And West Bengal Telecom Circle

Follow Us

TRAI's Report Card On Kolkata And West Bengal Telecom CircleTRAI published its Comparative performance of Mobile Service Providers in Kolkata and West Bengal Telecom Circle the following factors were looked into it  Quality of Service (QoS) Parameters of Accessibility,Call Drops,Voice Quality,  Billing Complaints.

Vodafone emerged as Number one mobile operator in Kolkata circle in terms of accessibility where as Tata Teleservice (cdma) emerged as number two followed by MTS(cdma) in third position ,Aircel in forth, Reliance GSM in fifth, Airtel in sixth position, BSNL in seventh, Reliance CDMA in eighth .

In Terms of Call Drop-Aircel rated the worse GSM network with Highest number of call drops, BSNL in second position  where as  MTS CDMA  had least number of call drop in Kolkata circle.

In Terms of Voice Quality BSNL was rated with best Voice Quality, followed by TTSL-CDMA in second position and MTS in third position.Vodafone was rated worse in terms of Voice Quality amongst all operator in Kolkata Circle.

Here is the Full Report for Kolkata and West Bengal telecom circle.

Name of Service ProviderName of
Service

Area

Accessibility:
% age of

call made by subscriber

and Successful

with in

the operators

Network

(>95%)

Call Drop Rate:
% age of

establish

calls getting

disconnected

Due to

Network

Problems (<3%)

% age of
calls

with

good

Voice quality

(>95%)

Resolution of Billing
and

Charging Complaints resolved with in 4 weeks

(100%

with in 4

weeks)

AirtelKolkata98.4%0.8%97.7%100%
AirtelW.Bengal95.7%1.5%95.8%100%
BSNLKolkata98.0%2.0%99.0%100%
BSNLW.Bengal97.0%1.6%96.0%100%
DishNet (Aircel)Kolkata99.2%1.3%97.9%100%
DishNet (AircelW.Bengal95.2%2.6%94.0%100%
Reliance Comm
(CDMA)
Kolkata97.4%0.5%98.6%100%
Reliance Comm (CDMA)W.Bengal97.0%1.2%97.6%100%
Reliance Telecom (GSM)Kolkata98.6%1.0%96.6%NA
Reliance Telecom(GSM)W.Bengal98.5%1.6%96.9%NA
Sistema Shyam (MTS)Kolkata99.6%0.3%98.7%NA
Sistema Shyam (MTS)W.Bengal99.0%1.0%98.2%NA
Tata Teleservices
(CDMA)
Kolkata99.8%0.6%98.9%100%
Tata Teleservices (CDMA)W.Bengal99.1%0.9%98.3%100%
Vodafone EssarKolkata100%0.6%97.4%100%
Vodafone EssarW.Bengal97.5%1.1%97.0%100%

Recent Comments

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Subscribe
Notify of
20 Comments
newest
oldest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments